6 week old garden!

Well, it turns out we now have zucchini blossoms… and tons of them… and they stink.  Literally.  Something just started stinking today, and that’s the only change.  Or I guess it could be the cucumber blossoms… but there’s only 3 or 4 of those.  Here’s the best shot so far, I think, of my garden…

Zucchini blossoms!

Zucchini blossoms!

And here’s the cucumber blossoms…

Cucumber blossoms!

Cucumber blossoms!

Here’s a picture of the pimento peppers as well… of which I have been corrected (yay Wiki) in my head about how they will look – and that’s supposedly the yummy cherry peppers that I love so much.  I’m not sure what I was thinking they’d look like, but if that’s the case, then YAY!

Pimento Pepper!

Pimento Pepper!

And, here’s the original tomato as well… still hoping and waiting on it’s ripening.  Getting sooo impatient, to the point of telling it to hurry, or I’m gonna pluck it green and fry it up.  It’s not really working so well! 😀  The nice thing is that it’s surrounded by 4 other tomatoes, and there are tons of tomato clusters all over the plant… dozens in fact!

Tomato

Tomato

Here’s the bibb lettuce:

mmm bibb lettuce

mmm bibb lettuce

and finally, the full width of the garden… just for perspective, the zucchini leaves come up to my waist which is close to 3 feet tall.  The tomato plants come up to my chin… somewhere just under 5 feet!  HUGE!!!

Garden!

Garden!

Cheers y’all!

Advertisements

About this entry